Edinburgh named one of the UK’s most AI-ready cities in new study

22/07/2022
Edinburgh

EDINBURGH has been placed fifth outside London in the AI-readiness Index devised by AI and analytics specialist SAS.

Cambridge topped the list, followed by friendly rivals Oxford. Manchester and Salford also look like a force to be reckoned in the AI stakes, taking third and fourth place respectively. Collectively, they have 1,392 AI-related jobs available – the most outside London – indicating high demand for people with data skills. 

The index is compiled from seven criteria, including the number of AI-related MSc courses and job ads, tech meet-ups and amount of investment from InnovateUK in a town or city.

However, the analysis also revealed which parts of the UK are least prepared to utilise AI to its full potential, and benefit from the jobs and investment it can bring. 

The top 10 most AI-ready cities are: 

RankCityUniversity MSc coursesJobs nearby GDP per headMeetup events5yr business growthR&D spend by £mInnovateUK spend by £mIndex score out of 700
1Cambridge280254,2102043.24%347.9754.49415
2Oxford133448,123610%506.5290.38356
3Manchester369247,4333128.62%167.113.1337
4Salford370034,0423615%169.90307
5Edinburgh1349548,7181428.57%126.180304
6Birmingham1746126,8121231.85%67.8226.26267
7Bristol1241337,3122036.18%85.418.76289
8Leeds836736,2471073.89%89.315.33246
9Coventry812119,208169.57%52.2388.56242
10Peterborough03035,423061.76%347.9754.49227

While seven out of the least AI-ready cities are in the devolved nations, Edinburgh, Glasgow and Cardiff all appear in the top 15, with Edinburgh having the second highest number of AI-related courses overall. 

Glyn Townsend, Senior Director of Education Services at SAS for Europe, Middle East and Africa, said: 

“AI, machine learning (ML) and data analytics are transforming the way businesses and other organisations operate, and the fact that so many cities are embracing it as a positive sign. Many, such as Manchester and Salford, are outside London and the South East, which is good news for the government’s ‘levelling up’ plans.” 

“At the same time, our research also shows large discrepancies between the most and least-prepared areas. Size and the remoteness of the location might explain why some are lagging behind – but it’s important they’re given opportunities to get up to speed.”

“For a start, the UK doesn’t have enough data talent to meet demand for AI, so we need to increase the talent pool with more opportunities for people to upskill and reskill, instead of only relying on graduates.”

He added:

“Government figures show there are up to 234,000 data vacancies, yet only a potential supply of 10,000 graduates per year. Instead of relying on graduates to fill the growing numbers of roles, it’s vital that employers help people build their skills with training, experience and invest in solutions that help them use their skills productively.”

The full report can be found here: https://blogs.sas.com/content/hiddeninsights/2022/07/13/smart-cities-which-parts-of-the-uk-are-the-most-ai-ready/

The Latest Stories

New VR tech could help gamers experience ‘ludicrous speed’ without motion sickness
D2ZERO builds leadership capability
Boost in small business hiring offset by slow sales growth 
1 in 5 organisations have had company data exposed by an employee using AI tools such as ChatGPT